Welcome to cardenhistoricalsociety.net
Photos  
John McCrackin<br>1836--1917
John McCrackin
1836--1917

Carden-Dalton Message Board  
LAST FORUM POSTS
goto PostRE: Cronin(6)
 by dcronin
 on 02. Sep 
goto PostPowell(3)
 by frank
 on 12. Dec 
goto PostPatrick Burke(3)
 by joe
 on 16. Sep 
goto PostPictures --Trees---Carden History(1)
 by joe
 on 17. Mar 
goto Postmickeyryan2(4)
 by joe
 on 01. Jan 
goto PostTully-Black-Burke(5)
 by joe
 on 05. Dec 
goto PostHolder--Teel(9)
 by joe
 on 06. Oct 
goto PostRE: Horncastle (ghost hamlet)(1)
 by clay70
 on 28. Jul 
goto PostJames R Calback--Grace Lewis(0)
 by joe
 on 28. Jul 
goto PostJack Mulally(0)
 by joe
 on 01. Apr 
goto PostFountain Confusion(3)
 by joe
 on 19. Oct 
goto PostPatrick McNaney and Mary Marren(5)
 by joe
 on 19. Oct 
goto PostRE: Finn Child Adoption(3)
 by mgear
 on 18. Aug 
goto PostMessage Board(1)
 by joe
 on 17. Jul 
goto PostDalyrimple Families(1)
 by joe
 on 19. Jun 
goto PostMarren(2)
 by mart
 on 11. May 
goto PostFinn --Burke(15)
 by mart
 on 11. Feb 
goto PostEagleson(1)
 by mart
 on 12. Jul 
goto PostGeorge Fountain(0)
 by Sharon155
 on 13. May 
goto PostCarden Schools(2)
 by mart
 on 05. Apr 

[Access Forum] Актуальная информация boris lozhkin здесь.

FORUMS
Category Carden Message Board
  Category Old Posts

Carden Roots  

Search Box  


Login  




 


 Log in Problems?
 New User? Sign Up!

  

Post new topic   Reply to topic
View previous topic Printable version Log in to check your private messages View next topic
Author Message
Sharon155
Post subject: Fountain 'Confusion  PostPosted: May 13, 2008 - 03:53 PM



Joined: May 13, 2008
Posts: 3

John H Fountain married Rachel Cassells.
Charles Fountain married Rachel Cassels.

John appears to have died in Midland Ontario in 1902. Charles died later. I show George Fountain living as son of Charles and Rachel Fountain, Bexley, Victoria Township in 1891. Records also indicate that Rachel had 2 children in 1878 - one with each of those men.

It took me this long but I finally figured out that my George, was not the son of Charles but the son of John Fountain.

Any clues as to how and why Rachel ended up living with Charles? If John did not die until 1902, was there a divorce?

Sharon
 
 View user's profile Send private message  
Reply with quote Back to top
LisaB
Post subject:   PostPosted: Jun 26, 2008 - 09:30 AM



Joined: Feb 26, 2008
Posts: 8

Sharon
Thanks for the information. I will see what I can find out for a death date for John Fountain.
LisaB
 
 View user's profile Send private message  
Reply with quote Back to top
Sharon155
Post subject:   PostPosted: Jun 27, 2008 - 05:10 PM



Joined: May 13, 2008
Posts: 3

LisaB wrote:
Sharon
Thanks for the information. I will see what I can find out for a death date for John Fountain.
LisaB
OK...that might clear up who belongs where in the family. I had originally been linking my George up to Charles all along since Charles and Rachel showed up on the death certificate for George. It made sense to me, since they both died in Midland and George showed up on the early census with them.
After George's first wife died though and he remarried, he had stated that his father was John and his mother was Rachel. I then shifted my search to John and Rachel, because whereas the death information would have been provided by his son, his own marriage information was provided by himself which should prove to more accurate.
Sharon.
 
 View user's profile Send private message  
Reply with quote Back to top
joe
Post subject: Fountain Confusion  PostPosted: Oct 19, 2009 - 07:39 AM



Joined: May 01, 2009
Posts: 15

Rewind
 
 View user's profile Send private message  
Reply with quote Back to top
Display posts from previous:     
Jump to:  
All times are GMT
Post new topic   Reply to topic
View previous topic Printable version Log in to check your private messages View next topic
Powered by PNphpBB2 © 2003-2007 The PNphpBB Group
Credits
  
12377 persons
3956 families
1955 surnames  

Carden Pictures  

Total Hits  

Main Menu  

Site Executive
Frances Laver
R McNamee
Lisa Burke  

Web Site Executive   


  • Chair Person
    Rick McNamee

    Submission Committee

    Frances Laver
    Lisa Burke


  • Content
    P.D.McNamee


  • Our I.T. Persons
    "Computer Elite"
    Hawkstone


All the information on this website has been sent to us by persons claiming to the right to use and display this material All content on this website is property of its respective owner and may not be copied or distributed without prior written consent. All persons sending us material require the same permission from the original owner If you see ANYTHING that is incorrect or inaccurate or privately owned, let us know and it will be changed IMMEDIATELY. Thank you for helping build our heritage.